CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86125

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pullovers from Macau and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated July 12, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Style PFHL10914 is a woman’s knit pullover constructed from 47.6% wool, 37.5% polyester and 14.9% metallic fiber. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features cap sleeves, a shirred front and a full lining. The country of origin for this style is Macau.

Style P21F20788 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 67.6% rayon, 25.7% nylon, and 21.2% metallic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a scoop neckline with a ribbon, long sleeves and sequins sewn over the front panel of the garment. The country of origin for this style is Hong Kong.

The applicable subheading for style PFHL10914 will be 6110.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool of fine animal hair: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style P21F20788 will be 6110.30.3055, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style PFHL10914 falls within textile category designation 438. Style P21F20788 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division